Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] (c) Any agenda required under this Section shall be sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the items that will be considered or will be the subject of final action at the meeting. The body conducting a public meeting shall ensure that at least one copy of any requested notice and agenda for the meeting is continuously available for public review during the entire 48-hour period preceding the meeting.

The new bill is problematic for a couple of reasons.  First, the initial sentence seems to be at odds with paragraph (a) of section 2.02 that provides that:  "The requirement of a regular meeting agenda shall not preclude the consideration of items not specifically set forth in the agenda."  This provision was at issue in the 2002 appellate court case, Rice v. Board of Trustees of Adams County.