Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] However, because the tickets issued to the truckers did not comply with the procedures required by the City's own ordinances, the fines assessed by an administrative hearing officer were reversed.

Division 2.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/) sets forth a system of administrative adjudication which, at the time the overweight tickets were issued, applied only to home rule municipalities (the statute now permits non-home rule municipalities to adopt Division 2.1 by ordinance). Section 1-2.1-1 excludes two types of offenses from adjudication under Division 2.1: “(i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule authority of municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any reportable offense under Section 6-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.”