Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] In a recent decision, an Illinois appellate court ruled against the City of Peoria, finding that an employee disciplinary report that was created prior to an adjudication did not fall within the FOIA exemptions. Peoria Journal Star v. Cty of Peoria, 2016IL App (3d) 140838 (April 18, 2016).

A newspaper and a crime reporter filed a FOIA request with the City of Peoria, seeking all special reports written by a Peoria Police Sergeant in 2013. The City produced a copy of one report, but withheld another report  written by the Sergeant, asserting that it was exempt under Section 7(1)(n) of FOIA.  Section 7(1)(n) provides an exemption for “records relating to a public body’s adjudication of employee grievances or disciplinary cases.” 

The reporter initially asked the Public Access Counselor of the Attorney General's Office to review the City’s denial. After review of the reporter's appeal, the PAC ruled against the City, finding that FOIA did not exempt the report from disclosure.