Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Post Authored by Julie Tappendorf

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Employee Investigative Reports Subject to FOIA



According to recent Public Access Counselor (PAC) and court opinions, reports of internal investigations of alleged public employee misconduct are subject to public disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. In a binding opinion, (Public Access Opinion 13-011) the PAC addressed whether or not internal investigative reports concerning employee misconduct by the assistant police chief were exempt from disclosure under section 7(1)(n) of the Freedom of Information Act. Section 7(1)(n) exempts from disclosure records “relating to a public body’s adjudication of employee grievances or disciplinary cases; however this exemption shall not extend to the final outcome of cases in which discipline is imposed.”  The City of Bloomington argued that its investigative records were exempt as records relating to a public body’s adjudication of an employee’s disciplinary case. In this particular case, the assistant chief was involved in a traffic accident.