Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Disclaimer

Blog comments do not reflect the views or opinions of the Author or Ancel Glink. Some of the content may be considered attorney advertising material under the applicable rules of certain states. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Please read our full disclaimer

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Lack of Notice to Lienholder Did Not Require Vacating Demolition Order


In 2007, the Village of Ringwood filed a lawsuit seeking a court order to allow it to demolish a fire-damaged apartment building owned by defendant. The complaint was filed under section 11-31-1(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a)), which provides:
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair, or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings within the territory of the municipality and may remove or cause the removal of garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials from those buildings.

The corporate authorities shall apply to the circuit court of the county in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days’ written notice by mail so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials from the building. It is not a defense to the cause of action that the building is boarded up or otherwise enclosed, although the court may order the defendant to have the building boarded up or otherwise enclosed.
The trial court determined that the Village had the burden to prove: (1) that the building was “dangerous and unsafe” under section 11-31-1(a) and (2) that the building was “beyond reasonable repair."  The trial court ruled in favor of the Village, determining that it had met its burden.