Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Since CCHHS did not comply with the PAC’s direction to release the rates in 2015, the PAC found that it had not property denied the first request.  The PAC noted that a request is only considered an unduly burdensome repeated request if the public body previously provided the records or previously properly denied the prior request for the same records.

The PAC also reviewed whether the 7(1)(g) exemption would be applicable.  Section 7(1)(g) of FOIA exempts “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information are furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that disclosure of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause competitive hard to the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly applies to the records requested.”  CCHHS argued that the rates are exempt under 7(1)(g) as the rates are not an obligation or expenditure of public funds, and disclosure would cause financial and competitive harm in future negotiations.