Thursday, December 29, 2016
[…] for the office of Illinois Representative for the 43rd
Representative District, should be barred from running in the March 15, 2016
primary election ballot. Schmidt argued
that Moeller’s nominating papers were invalid because, during the same election
cycle, Moeller signed her own statement of candidacy as a Democratic Party
candidate, as well as the nominating petition of a Republican Party candidate
running for the office of Kane County Recorder.
Schmidt objector’s petition relied on section 8-8 of
the Election Code (10 ILCS5/8-8 (West 2014)), which provides that “[a]
‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate
in the primary of more than one party.” Moeller responded that she was not ineligible to run for office under Watkins
v. Burke, which states that
“when a person signs for more than one political party at the same election,
the first signature in time is valid and all subsequent signatures for a
different political party are invalid.”