Thursday, December 29, 2016
[…] Court Interprets Tort Immunity Act in Connection with Bike Death at Forest Preserve
Wednesday, December 28, 2016 Julie Tappendorf
The estate of Molly Anne Glynn sued the Forest Preserve
District of Cook County following Glynn’s death after she was stuck by a tree
limb while riding her bicycle on one of the District’s paved bicycle paths. The
District claimed it was immune from liability under the Local Government and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act. Section 3-107(b) provides immunity
for an injury caused by a condition of “[a]ny hiking, riding, fishing or
hunting trail,” while section 3-106 provides immunity from ordinary negligence
“where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public
property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including
but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed
recreational facilities.”
Plaintiff responded that although the bicycle path itself
was recreational property, the tree that struck Glynn was about 7 feet from the
bike path in an area of Erickson Woods that was not permitted to be used for
recreational purposes, so the District could not rely on the Tort Immunity Act.