Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] The City sought to demolish the "Tower," an historic building that was constructed over 100 years ago and that had fallen into disrepair. According to the lawsuit, the Tower had not been used for some time except for the use of the rooftop for cell antennas leased by two cellular companies.  

The circuit court granted the City's requested relief and issued a judicial deed to the City. The owner of the Tower appealed, arguing that that the circuit court erred when it declared the Tower abandoned because the City failed to show all of the statutorily required elements under 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(d), which provides as follows:

(d) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the corporate authorities of any municipality may petition the circuit court to have property declared abandoned under this subsection (d) if: 

   (1) the property has been tax delinquent for 2 or more years or bills for water service for the property have been outstanding for 2 or more years; 

   (2) the property is unoccupied by persons legally in possession; and 

   (3) the property’s condition impairs public health, safety, or welfare for reasons specified in the petition.” 

Specifically, the owner argued that the City failed to show that that the Tower had been tax delinquent for 2 or more years or that water invoices have been outstanding for 2 or more years.