Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Schmidt argued that Moeller’s nominating papers were invalid because, during the same election cycle, Moeller signed her own statement of candidacy as a Democratic Party candidate, as well as the nominating petition of a Republican Party candidate running for the office of Kane County Recorder. 

Schmidt objector’s petition relied on section 8-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS5/8-8 (West 2014)), which provides that “[a] ‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party.”  Moeller responded that she was not ineligible to run for office under Watkins v. Burke, which states that “when a person signs for more than one political party at the same election, the first signature in time is valid and all subsequent signatures for a different political party are invalid.”