Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Court Interprets Tort Immunity Act in Connection with Bike Death at Forest Preserve



The estate of Molly Anne Glynn sued the Forest Preserve District of Cook County following Glynn’s death after she was stuck by a tree limb while riding her bicycle on one of the District’s paved bicycle paths. The District claimed it was immune from liability under the Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act. Section 3-107(b) provides immunity for an injury caused by a condition of “[a]ny hiking, riding, fishing or hunting trail,” while section 3-106 provides immunity from ordinary negligence “where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities.”

Plaintiff responded that although the bicycle path itself was recreational property, the tree that struck Glynn was about 7 feet from the bike path in an area of Erickson Woods that was not permitted to be used for recreational purposes, so the District could not rely on the Tort Immunity Act.