Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Both the circuit court and the appellate court agreed, with the appellate court finding that a municipal agency rule is not an “ordinance” or “resolution” under the plain language of the preemption statute.

In Illinois, concealed carry licensees are already prohibited from carrying firearms on publicly-funded buses and trains (430 ILCS 66/65(8)), and Illinois’ preemption statutes would not allow local governments to adopt contrary regulations. (430 ILCS 65/13.1(b) (preempting “regulation, licensing, possession, and registration of handguns and ammunition for a handgun, and the transportation of any firearm and ammunition” by FOID card holders); 430 ILCS 66/90 (preempting “regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns and ammunition for handguns” by concealed carry licensees)). 

The Wisconsin Carry decision is consistent with decisions in other states where local policies survived preemption challenges under state firearms laws. (Cherry v.