Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] WIS. STAT. § 66.0409(1)(b).

The City argued that the statute did not preempt the bus rule because the Transit and Parking Commission does not qualify as a “political subdivision,” and the rule is neither an “ordinance” nor a “resolution.” Both the circuit court and the appellate court agreed, with the appellate court finding that a municipal agency rule is not an “ordinance” or “resolution” under the plain language of the preemption statute.

In Illinois, concealed carry licensees are already prohibited from carrying firearms on publicly-funded buses and trains (430 ILCS 66/65(8)), and Illinois’ preemption statutes would not allow local governments to adopt contrary regulations. (430 ILCS 65/13.1(b) (preempting “regulation, licensing, possession, and registration of handguns and ammunition for a handgun, and the transportation of any firearm and ammunition” by FOID card holders); 430 ILCS 66/90 (preempting “regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns and ammunition for handguns” by concealed carry licensees)).