Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] The PAC noted that the "personnel" exemption applies only to discussions about specific employees. Although the Board did discuss the termination of the Police Chief as a result of the contract, the bulk of the Board's discussions centered on the terms of the contract, not a specific employee.

The PAC also noted that the Board voted to approve the police services contract after coming back into open session even though the agenda did not include any item relating to the police services contract. As a result, the PAC stated that the Board violated section 2.02(c) of the OMA which requires the agenda to "set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting."  Putting aside the fact that the police services contract is neither an ordinance nor a resolution so 2.02(c) should not apply, the Illinois appellate court in Rice v.