Wednesday, November 26, 2014
[…] - 720 ILCS 5/36-1. Seizure and
forfeiture of a vehicle used with knowledge and consent of the owner in
the commission of certain listed offenses.
- 720 ILCS 5/36.5-5. Vehicle used
in the commission of certain listed sex offenses.
- 625 ILCS 5/4-201, et
seq. Towing of abandoned, stolen and certain unattended
vehicles.
- 625 ILCS 5/4-203 (E). Police
may tow the vehicle of a driver arrested for a DUI if it is likely the
driver will upon release commit a subsequent violation.
- 625 ILCS 5/11-1302.
Allows the towing of vehicles obstructing the highway or creating a hazard
due to location on the highway, any stolen vehicle, an unregistered
vehicle or “when a person driving a vehicle is arrested for an alleged
offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person
arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay.”
- 625 ILCS 5/6-303 (E). Driving
without proof of insurance while a driver’s license is suspended or
revoked.
- pursuant to a warrant.
- without a warrant if based
on probable cause that the vehicle contains evidence of a crime or was
used in the commission of a crime.