Court Finds Park Policy Prohibiting Sex Offenders Unconstitutional
[…] Court Finds Park Policy Prohibiting Sex Offenders Unconstitutional
All Illinois local governments that
operate public parks should be aware of the recent decision from an Illinois
Appellate Court in People
v. Pepitone. In this decision, the
Court found a statute prohibiting sexual predators and child sex offenders from
entering public parks or park buildings unconstitutional.
In Pepitone,
the Court was presented with a challenge Section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal
Code of 2012. Section 11-9.4-1(b) makes
it “unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be
present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public
park.” The defendant, who had previously
been convicted of a child sex offense, was discovered by local law enforcement
walking his dog in a public park. The
police officer discovered the defendant’s prior conviction after running his