Court Finds Park Policy Prohibiting Sex Offenders Unconstitutional
[…] it attempt to assess the dangerousness of a particular individual or the
likelihood of an individual offending again.
Ultimately, the Court found that Section
11-9.4-1(b) is unconstitutional on its face because it is not reasonably
related to the goal of protecting the public, especially children, from child
sex offenders or sexual predators, and that the statute arbitrarily stripped
away the defendant’s rights as a citizen and taxpayer who had already paid the
penalty for his crime.
Although the Court found the prohibition contained in Section
11-9.4-1(b) unconstitutional, the Court did not address the constitutionality
of a similar provision, Section 11-9.3(a-10), which prohibits a child sex
offender from knowingly being present in any public park or park building “when
persons under 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach,
contact, or communicate with a child of 18 years of age” unless the offender is
a parent or guardian of a minor present in the building or park. 720 ILCS
5/11-9.3(a-10). Although this provision
was not before the Court, the Court did reference a prior version of the
Criminal Code that contained this exact language.