Illinois Supreme Court Rules that Home Rule Units Not Restricted From Adjudicating Moving Violations or Traffic Offenses
[…] Illinois Supreme Court Rules that Home Rule Units Not Restricted From Adjudicating Moving Violations or Traffic Offenses
Division 2.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/) sets forth a system of administrative adjudication which, at the time the overweight tickets were issued, applied only to home rule municipalities (the statute now permits non-home rule municipalities to adopt Division 2.1 by ordinance). Section 1-2.1-1 excludes two types of offenses from adjudication under Division 2.1: “(i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule authority of municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any reportable offense under Section 6-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.”