Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Please read our full disclaimer

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

Court Upholds City's Tax on Tobacco Products


In 2016, the City of Chicago adopted an ordinance imposing a flat tax on non-cigarette tobacco products, including smoking tobacco, smokeless tobacco, pipe tobacco, and cigars. Shortly after enactment, Iwan Ries and various tobacco associations filed a lawsuit against the City challenging the legality of the ordinance, claiming the ordinance was unconstitutional because it was preempted by section 8-11-6a(2) of the Illinois Municipal Code which provides in part as follows:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following...(2) a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however, that a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after that date.