Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] After returning to open session, the Board voted to table the “status of executive director” agenda item.  According to news reports and a subsequently filed lawsuit, members of the public had, apparently, requested and were denied an opportunity to speak at the meeting before the meeting was adjourned.  

Shortly after the meeting was adjourned, John Kraft, a member of the citizen’s group Illinois Leaks (formerly known as Edgar County Watchdogs), placed the Park Board members under citizen’s arrest for allegedly violating Section 120/2.06(g) of the Illinois Open Meetings Act.  That section provides that “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”  A few days after the meeting, Kirk Allen also filed a lawsuit against the Park Board claiming that the Board violated the OMA by refusing to allow public comment at the special meeting.  Allen v. Clark County Park District (May 15, 2014)