Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] New Law Provides Process for Removing Archaic Restrictions from Property Documents


In 2021, the Illinois General Assembly passed P.A. 102-0110, which became effective on January 1, 2022. This new law amends the Counties Code to permit Illinois residents to modify deeds and restrictive covenants that had been recorded against their properties and include language that restricts the use, transfer, lease, or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin. The law is intended to bring property deeds and other recorded documents in line with Section 3-105 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, which makes void any “condition, restriction or prohibition . . . which directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin.”

The law provides procedural guidelines for Illinois residents to amend property documents associated with residential, commercial, and other property they own.