Court Awards Cable Franchise Fees to Village over County
[…] boundaries of the Village. Once the original
term expired, the County adopted a series of one year resolutions designed to
extend the term of the franchise. In
2007, the Village was incorporated by referendum. The Village and Comcast subsequently approved a new
cable franchise agreement that became effective January 1, 2008. Despite the new Village franchise agreement,
Comcast continued to pay franchise fees to the County. As a result, the Village sued Comcast
demanding payment of the franchise fees. Comcast added the County to the case and asked the Court to declare the parties’ rights.
Section 5-1095(a) of the Counties
Code provides in relevant part:
(a) The County Board may license, tax or franchise the business of operating a community antenna television system or systems within the County and outside of a municipality, as defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
When an area is annexed to a municipality, the annexing municipality shall thereby become the franchising authority with respect to that portion of any community antenna television system that, immediately before annexation, had provided cable television services within the annexed area under a franchise granted by the county, and the owner of that community antenna television system shall thereby be authorized to provide cable television services within the annexed area under the terms and provisions of the existing franchise. In that instance, the franchise shall remain in effect until, by its terms, it expires, except that any franchise fees payable under the franchise shall be payable only to the county for a period of 5 years or until, by its terms, the franchise expires, whichever occurs first. After the 5 year period, any franchise fees payable under the franchise shall be paid to the annexing municipality.
The trial court ruled in favor of the Village and granted the franchise fees to the Village. The Appellate
Court affirmed, explaining as follows:
the first sentence of section 5-1095(a) granted the County the authority to franchise and tax Comcast but limited that authority to areas 'within the County and outside of a municipality.' . . . In November 2007, the County’s franchise (extended by resolution) expired. The County’s attempt to pass an extension in December 2007 was after the prior extension’s expiration and was ineffective as to property within the Village.