Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Post Authored by Alexis Carter & Julie Tappendorf, Ancel Glink


Friday, February 23, 2024

Driver's DUI Conviction Upheld


In 2010, a driver was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol and appealed, claiming her conviction was "void" because the Village prosecuted her without the written permission of the County State’s Attorney as required by Section 16-102(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. That section provides that “The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations [of the Code] except when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney.”

The Appellate Court upheld her conviction in Village of Glen Ellyn v. Podkul, rejecting the driver's arguments.