Friday, December 29, 2017
[…] - 6 months have elapsed without any subsequent arrest or petition for delinquency or criminal charges.
The law enforcement agency must also send notice of the
expungement within 60 days after doing so. Again, a willful violation of
the expungement requirements is now a Class 4 felony and the person
intentionally disseminating the record can be personally liable to the juvenile
for damages.
The Act has also been amended to prevent the accidental
dissemination of confidential juvenile law enforcement record information in
employment applications. Section 5-915(b)(4)(b) provides:
(b) Except with respect to
authorized military personnel, an expunged juvenile record may not be
considered by any private or public entity in employment matters,
certification, licensing, revocation of certification or licensure, or
registration. Applications for employment within the State must contain
specific language that states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose
expunged juvenile records of adjudication or arrest. Employers may not ask, in
any format or context, if an applicant has had a juvenile record expunged.
Information about an expunged record obtained by a potential employer, even
inadvertently, from an employment application that does not contain specific
language that states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose expunged
juvenile records of adjudication or arrest, shall be treated as dissemination
of an expunged record by the employer.
This section is of particular importance to employers as it
creates criminal and civil liability for disseminating confidential juvenile
records, even if the dissemination is inadvertent. Employers may want to
include a disclaimer on job applications stating that applicants are not
required to disclose expunged juvenile records. The Act also
provides that employers may not ask if a job application has had a juvenile
record expunged.
Post Authored by Erin Pell, Ancel Glink
Wednesday, December 27, 2017
Purpose of FOIA Request Not Basis for Denial
Wednesday, December 27, 2017 Julie Tappendorf
The PAC just issued its 14th opinion for 2017, finding a public body in violation of FOIA. PAC Op. 17-014