Wednesday, May 31, 2017
[…] board’s agenda item "sufficiently described" the general subject matter of the item being presented for approval to the board, in compliance with the Open Meetings Act. 2017 PAC 46368.
At one of its board meetings, the library board approved the
hire of a consulting firm, based on an item on the agenda, stating, “Hire
consultant - Action Required.” The agenda item immediately preceding that item stated, “Determine not to exceed amount for community engagement consultant -
Action Required.” In her complaint to the PAC, the complainant alleged the board violated section
2.02(c) of the Open Meetings Act, which requires that the agenda state “the
general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject
of final action at the meeting.” The complainant claimed that the agenda
item regarding the consultant was too vague and broad to comply with the OMA.
In a surprising finding in favor of the board, the PAC found
that although “Hire consultant - Action Required” did not give details of the