Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Furthermore, the Board noted that the Board meeting agenda listed "Communications and Reports: Committee on Programs and Recreation," under which the Board approved the fee increases.  The PAC, however, found that final action on the fee increase was taken at the later Board meeting, and that the agenda for that meeting did not specifically list the admission fee increase item.  In the PAC's opinion, the "Communications and Reports" agenda item was not specific enough to give the public notice of that action item. 
 
In support of its ruling, the PAC cited the new OMA language in Section 2.02(c). That language provides that "[a]ny agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting."  It is not clear from the opinion that the Board's approval of the fee increase was pursuant to a resolution or ordinance, however, suggesting that the PAC may be interpreting Section 2.02(c) in a manner that goes far beyond the language actually enacted by the legislature.