Wednesday, October 31, 2012
[…] Post Authored by Julie Tappendorf, Ancel Glink.
Monday, October 29, 2012
Park District Has Immunity for Snow Removal Activities
Monday, October 29, 2012 Julie Tappendorf
A participant in a park district class was injured stepping over a pile of snow in a park district parking lot that had accumulated because of recent plowing by the district. She suffered complications in surgery to repair a fractured femur, and her estate sued the district under various causes of action. The park district argued it was immune from the suit based on section 3-106 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act. That statute protects a local public entity such as the park district from liability where an injury is incurred based on the "existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes." The trial court and appellate court ruled in favor of the plaintiff, finding that an unnatural accumulation of snow and ice was not a "condition of any public property" as referenced in the Tort Immunity Act.