Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] Monday, December 31, 2018

New Legislation Requires Township Clerks to "Attest" to "Payouts"



Governor Rauner recently signed Public Act 100-0983 into law. This law amends the Township Code, the Highway Code and the Public Graveyards Act by adding cryptic language requiring township clerks to “attest” to certain “payouts” of funds. This law adds a new section 7-27 to the Township Code specifying that, “If a township supervisor issues a payout of funds from the township treasury, the township clerk shall attest to such payment.”  The Highway Code is amended by adding a new section 6-114.5 which states, “If a road district treasurer issues a payout from the road district’s treasury or the township treasury, the road district clerk shall attest to all moneys paid out.”  The Public Graveyards Act was amended to also include a similar provision.

Unfortunately, the legislation does not define the manner in which the clerk is to “attest” to the payouts – does that mean that the clerk is attesting that the funds were expended?