Updates on cases, laws, and other topics of interest to local governments
[…] The appellate court accepted that, and reversed the trial court's ruling finding the ordinance was constitutional.

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

Court Upholds City's Tax on Tobacco Products


In 2016, the City of Chicago adopted an ordinance imposing a flat tax on non-cigarette tobacco products, including smoking tobacco, smokeless tobacco, pipe tobacco, and cigars. Shortly after enactment, Iwan Ries and various tobacco associations filed a lawsuit against the City challenging the legality of the ordinance, claiming the ordinance was unconstitutional because it was preempted by section 8-11-6a(2) of the Illinois Municipal Code which provides in part as follows:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following...(2) a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however, that a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after that date.